Unif is Enough

SEE WHAT I DID THERE? I know, I just ruined it.

Unif has always been on my radar…butttt… I never made the jump. I’m one of those stalker admirers that follow from the distance and just swoon behind a bush. But I think I may just confess my love soon by offering them $$$ in return for its loving embrace. 

Here are some items that be catchin my eyeballs:

1. Nevermind Cardigan/Duster $118 – http://unifclothing.com/womens/nevermind-duster

Oversized? CHECK!, Plaid? CHECK!, pockets? CHECK!!!

This photo is from Urban: 


This photo is from UNIF site:



So it confuses me a bit because I prefer the more ‘vibrant’ red over the pale flannel color. 

2. Pyramind Clutch $98 – http://unifclothing.com/womens/pyramid-clutch

This kind of reminds me of the ‘triangle’ clutch Cheap Monday had awhile back. I think I liked that one more because it had a crossbody strap but this one’s got the details stitched on, which I like.

To be honest, the price is steep for a vegan leather clutch  – then again you won’t find this design anywhere else. 

unif_pyramid_clutch_1 unif_pyramid_clutch_2

3. Reverb Boot $172 – http://unifclothing.com/womens/shoes/reverb-boot

OH these are SO BEAUTIFUL!! You may or may not have noticed, but that suede cuff ish part at the top of the shoe is ..*drool. That detail plus the silver zipper in the back is what separates it from all the other lace up chunky platform booties out there. For me I have too many other shoes lined up right now that these will have to wait. Not sure if I’ll actually purchase these since I have about 100 pairs of black booties already but dayum are they sexy!! MM MM MM!


4. Relics Hat $78 – http://unifclothing.com/womens/relics-hat

love. need. want. I love things with hieroglyphic-y designs. It’s just cool, AM I RIGHT 
unif_relics_hat_1 unif_relics_hat_35. Turnt Up $65 – http://unifclothing.com/womens/turnt-up  


OOTD: Galaxy in my pants. I mean, on my shorts.

It’s been awhile that I’ve posted – okay a long while. You can tell cuz this was when my hair was still purple!

It stained my bathtub….don’t get me started…but I want to do it again hahhhh. Ok moving on! :)

I know the whole galaxy thing is not really the hottest trend anymore but I still love these shorts! Plus they were from HK which means they were CHEAP. HELLO!


Diamond Supply Co. Hat – borrowed from my brother because obviously I look better with it ;)




Top – LF Store (maybe $16?) (PSST SALE IS HERE)


Bag – Shoedazzle
Kade Cutout Bootie – NastyGal Shoe Cult (or is it shoecult?)  ($22on sale say WhaaaT)

 DSC03124DSC03127DSC03112Yeah I can’t look cool.

Casio Analog Watch – Urban Outfitters $20

And we’ll meet again soon…


tangbang out.

Spruce up your home for summer! All items under $20!

Hello friends!

Sorry I’ve been MIA, lots of things going on. One being that I moved back to LA!

On that note I’ve been focusing my time on looking for some new decorations for the new pad instead of new shoes ;) Here are a couple easy pieces to give a summer pop to your home!


1. H&M Pineapple Tray – $9.95 (Buy here)

You can’t go wrong with this! :) Serve your icy cold lemonade to your friends on a tray of tropical fun.



2. H&M Linen Pillow Cover – $17.95 (buy here)

Available in black & yellow as well. I love that it’s a pillow cover…you can easily give your pillows a face lift! Who needs a plane ticket to the Caribbean when you can bring it to your couch?


3. Target Threshold Ceramic Dipping Bowls (2)  – $7.99 (buy here)

Funny story. I bought these at Target to use it store my rings haha. They have tons of cute patterns & I think they just add spice to the room. Whether you use it for rings, tea candles, or salsa…these baby bowls will bring you joy.


4. Target Condiment Caddy – $12 (buy here)

Everyone will want to come to your BBQ ‘cuz you have the cutest condiment caddy. ‘Nuff said.



5. Urban Outfitters Diver Bottle Opener $6.99 (buy here)

Let’s face it, you’re gonna use this sucker all year round.



6. Urban Outfitters Hanging Chalkboard $14 (buy here)

You’re gonna have a lot of people coming over this summer…and what better way to tell your guests something but through a cute lookin’ chalkboard? “Take off shoes here” “Party’s outside” “Leave your gifts here ;)” “Catch up. Chug this beer.” “Hi.”



Happy decorating the lazy way.


Transition Weather Lookbook

LOOKBOOK numero dos!
Well technically it was the first thing I ever filmed…but coachella took priority.
I think I need to get a new camera for filming…I’m experiencing some quality issues, are you guys?

I’ve decided I need to figure out a style that fits me and is more interesting. And I hope to work towards even more professional looking ones. AHH not enough timeee so much I want to do!

I hope you enjoy! And I hope you can take these concepts and apply to whatever weather you are experiencing!


I wanted to put together as many clips as I could of the weekend! (Wow I took a lot of video). Hope this will suffice for now..the editing (sorry :( )is not the best but I wanted to get this done ASAP. I tried to make this shorter but there’s just so much content…I got it down to 7 minutes lol.

I will upload the raw files sometime soon so you can actually hear Kid Cudi, Chvrches, Ellie Goulding, Pharrell, MS MR, etc!!!

old OOTD



Wanted to post an old OOTD that I never got up. This was back in the fall, which explains the scarf. Although the weather lately has been random enough and windy that it’s totally acceptable.


As usual, I wore almost all black so I decided to pair a blue/white striped button up over unbuttoned to add some interest and texture. Then I added a red scarf for more color (and it was coldish that day).

TOP – Brandy Melville
Button Up – Hong Kong
Skinnys – ZARA
Scarf – Forever21
Hat – Forever21Shoes – Kelsi Dagger


During the fall/winter months I was obsessed with this faux leopard “pony hair”. I got this bag in my business trip to China. It was so cheap!

DSC02596 DSC02598

I kept my jewelry minimal, kind of wanted to just throw on something quickly –

Watch – Urban Outfitters
Necklace – (crap I forgot)

DSC02601 DSC02603

Happy Friday!